About Us    Contact Us    Join    Members Login    Calendar 

 

 

 


Search:



Committee Members

Accounting  
The Accounting Standards Committee maintains contact with FASB, AICPA and other standards-setting organizations and reviews how their actions impact the industry.

Chair: Brian Pendley, EY
Gesumino Agostino, Schurz Communications
CJ Crawford, Deloitte & Touche, LLP
Maureen DeCicco, WithumSmith + Brown PC
Dwight Delapenha, Deladad Advisory LLC
Dan Drobac, PwC
Gina Gin,  PwC
Kimberly Randolph, Stout Risius Ross
Michael Ruggiero, ATV Broadcast LLC
Becky Sheffield, Raycom Media
Suzanne Tuxill, Salem Media
Thomas Twedt, Cooley LLP
Jamie Grande, Staff Liaison

BCCA
The BCCA Committee supports the board of directors of BCCA, and the members of the advisory board of that corporation, as elected in accordance with its bylaws.

Chair: Scott Jenkins, ABC/ESPN/Disney Worldwide Services
Carla Clark, WNYT-TV/Hubbard Broadcasting
Pam D’Elia, Cox Reps/Gamut
Ed Ienner, Fox Cable Networks
Travis LeMaster, Media General
Christine Lipani, AMC Network
Edward Mockus, Scripps Networks
Linda Powell, Cablevision Media Sales
Robert Rollins, Raycom Media
Sherry Spivery, Raycom Media
Dee Stevenson, Gray Telelvision
Eileen Sweeney, Outbrain
Robert Warner,  Media General
Jamie Grande, Staff Liaison
Arcelia Pimentel, Staff Liaison


Cable
The Cable Committee’s purpose is to promote the interaction and education of financial managers or cable operations and the cable programming communities.

Co-Chair: John Giraldo, WME-IMG
Co-Chair: Roger Hiles, Turner 
Stuart Benson, A+E Networks
Napo Delinia, Cox Reps
Matt Deprey, Discovery Communications
Jana Fay, C-Span
Brian Ignatowski, ESPN/Disney
Tanvi Kweera, RSG Media Systems
Bruce Lazarus, Media Audits International
Gregory Lytkowski, Turner
Brad D. Meister, Fox Cable Networks LLC
Kimberly D. Phillips, ESPN
Patrick A. Schulze, Disney Worldwide/ESPN
Daniella Singer, RSG Media Systems
Brenda J. Soto Saez, Crown Media Holdings
Susan Whelan, BroadView Software
Amy Schutz, Staff Liaison

Interactive & Digital Media
The Interactive & Digital Media Committee provides and educates MFM members with timely information about emerging digital media delivery systems as well as about industry software solutions.

Chair: Robin Szabo, Szabo Associates Inc.
Co-chair: Shane Turner, 
Gesumino Agostino, Schurz Communications
Liz Barhydt, CPC Strategy
Charlie Dusic, West Virginia Media Management, LLC
Kaila D. Mitchell, WTVD-TV/ABC/Disney
Tim Pecaro, Bond & Pecaro, Inc.
Adolfo Ramirez, AKA Enterprise Solutions
Eivind Sandstrand, arvato Systems
Richard Taub, Media Audits International
Jamie Grande, Staff Liaison

Membership Marketing,  Promotions & Services
The Membership, Marketing and Promotion/ Member Services Committee promotes MFM membership to television, radio and cable financial professionals as well as to associate members.  This Committee also identifies and develops proposals for strategic alliances with corporate vendors to provide members with quality discounted programs and services, as well as evaluating existing member services and to create opportunities for additional membership value.

Chair: Jeana Stanley, Chair
Monique Alexander, Altus Global Trade Solutions
Ralph Bender, Manship Media
Cheryl Cowans, WXIA-TV/WATL-TV
Robert Damon, SFX Entertainment Inc.
Melody Darch, Cox Media Group
John Drain, Hearst Television
Laura Genette, Graham Media Group
Elaine Honold, Meredith Broadcasting
Tim Pecaro, Bond & Pecaro
Cindy Pekrul, Turner
Carmen Reyes, Turner
Dawn M. Sciarrino, Sciarrino & Shubert
Joey Soares, BH Media
Sherry Spivey, Raycom Media
Robin Szabo, Szabo Associates Inc.
John Zito, Harron Entertainment
Amy Schutz, Staff Liaison

Newspaper
The Newspaper Committee is a forum for issues facing the newsmedia industry.

Chair; Michael Lavey, Tribune Publishing
Robin Ashworth, The Tyler Paper
Mitchell Belitz, New York Times Co.  
Ralph Bender, Manship Media
Renita Cox, The Advocate Messenger 
Jennifer Ellmer, Halifax Media Group
Nick Goodman, Baker Tilly
Stephen Hall, GateHouse Media Inc.
Michelle Harrington,  Northern Michigan Review
Jeff Hood, Pioneer Newspapers
Ronald J. Lee, Wick Communications
Sarah Liebl, Harris Business Services
Shannon Rapert, A. H. Belo Corporation
Josh Rinehults, BH Media Group Inc.
John Sanders, Bond & Pecaro
David Schimmack, Szabo Associates
Stephen Stone, Morris Communications Co. LLC
Bill Waters, Swift Communications
Brandon Zarzana, Columbian
Robert Zikias, Cox Ohio Publishing
Michael Zinser, Zinser Law Firm, P.C.
Amy Schutz, Staff Liaison
 
Radio  
The Radio Committee provides a forum for issues facing the radio industry and helps MFM serve that industry through education, instruction and communications.

Co-Chair: Melissa H. Mtchell, Bonneville Denver
Co-Chair: Robert M. Cole, Morgan Murphy Broadcast Group
Brant Boyington, Greater Media Inc
Maureen DeCicco, Withum Smith & Brown PC
Jasmin Dorismond, Lotus Communications
Frank Garcia, Grupo Radio Centro
Janet Hamm, Hall Communications Inc
Leslie Hartmann, Entercom Communications
Lynn Krueger, Midwest Communications
Alison Lichtbach, Bonneville International
Sam Millstone, Hubbard Radio
Alison Morris, The E.W. Scripps Company 
Kent Nate, Bonneville International
Randy Neff, Szabo Associates Inc.
Clayton Nix, Cox Media Group
Edward Nolan, Greater Media Inc
Kimberly Randolph, Stout Risius Ross
Andrew M. Rosen, Miller Kaplan Arase & Co.
Dawn Sciarrino, Sciarrino & Shubert PLLC
Jeffrey T. Slivka, Regional Reps Corp
Sue Tuxill, Salem Media Group
Harry Vasels, South Central A/V 
Alison J. Young, The E.W. Scripps Company                                                                                     
Amy Schutz, Staff Liaison
 
Tax Advisory
  
The Tax Committee serves as a watchdog for adverse tax legislation and actions by taxing bodies and analyzes possible impacts of such legislation or actions.

Chair: Keith Piper, Media General
Ralph Bender, Manship Media
Geoff Christian, CBIZ MHM, LLC
W. Ted Clark, BDO
Richard M. Cunningham, General Financial 
Deborah Donaldson, Bonten Media Group Inc
Jeremy Ford, Silver Williams & Ford LLC
Mindy Greene, CBS Corporation
Louis Lazar, PwC
Eugene Levin, Entercom Communications
Kenneth R. Levine, Reed Smith
John S. McManus, Gannett Co.
Timothy Pecaro, Bond & Pecaro
Kimberly Randolph, Stout Risius Ross
Dean Rohrbaugh, (retired)
Pat Shanahan, Tribune Media Company
Jamie Grande, Staff Liaison
 
Television
The Television Committee educates members and the industry about television and cable television programming and technology and provides a forum for issues facing these industries.

Co-chair: Glenn Krieg, Morgan Murphy Media
Co-chair: Ed O’Connor, WTVD-TV
Trisha Allen, Gray Television
Delia Chavez, Manship Stations KRGV-TV
Nolan Childers, Szabo Associates Inc.
Carla A. Clark, Hubbard Broadcasting
Tracy Clark, Hearst Television Inc
Chris Dautel, WSBT-TV-AM/WNSN-FM
Napo Delinia, Cox Reps
Laura Genette, WKMG-TV
Ken Gladson, Meredith Broadcasting
Gary N. Hoipkemier, Schurz Communications
Paul Kelly, KTRK-TV ABC/Disney
Tanvi Kweera, RSG Media Systems
Lori LeBlanc, Meredith Broadcasting
Scott Moody, Bonten Media Group Inc.
Timothy J. Mulvaney, Media General
Ron Owens, Evening Post Industries
Shawn Pack, Cox Media Group
Kimberly Randolph, Stout Risius Ross
Jeanna Stanley, Hearst Television
Alixandra Steier, TV Music License Committee
Richard Taub, Media Audits International
Carrie Wood, Media General
Amy Schutz, Staff Liaison

TFM Editorial Board
The Financial Manager Editorial Board works with the journal’s editor as well as with the other Committees to solicit stories of interest to members, to review articles submitted, and to provide editorial direction for the magazine.

Ralph Bender, Manship Media
Pam D’Elia, Cox Reps/Gamut
Robert Rollins, Raycom Media
John Sanders, Bond & Pecaro
Dawn Sciarrino, Sciarrino & Shubert PLLC
Meredith S. Senter, Lerman Senter
Sherry Spivey, Raycom Media
Robin Szabo, Szabo Associates Inc.
Thomas Twedt, Cooley LLP
Janet Stilson, TFM Editor
Jamie Grande, Staff Liaison

Young Professionals Group 

Chair: Roger A. Hiles, Turner 
Michael I. McClave, WJW-TV
Michelle Powell, Basys Processing
Morgan Siller, Bonten Media Group
Ana Townsend, Bonten Media Group

 

 

Privacy Policy    

Home     

Join    

Board of Directors    

Staff Directory

MFM * 550 W. Frontage Road * Ste. 3600 * Northfield, IL 60093 * Phone: 847.716.7000 * Fax: 847.716.7004 *  info@mediafinance.org

 

Copyright©2008-2015 Media Financial Management Association (MFM)
All rights reserved.

This site best viewed with Internet Explorer 8.0 or higher